Confidentiality & FOIP

We operate in accordance with the FOIP Act


Collecting Personal Information

Capital Region Housing collects personal information during the application, tenancy, or subsidy recipient process in order to assess eligibility and continued eligibility, determine priority, determine the number of bedrooms your household requires, determine rent and rent supplement amounts, and other decisions related to related to program administration under the Alberta Housing Act and the Residential Tenancies Act.

The information Capital Region Housing collects during the application, tenancy or subsidy process is collected under section 33(c) of the FOIP Act. The information provided during these processes relates directly and is necessary for an operating program or activity.

 

Storing and Using Personal Information

All personal information is stored securely, both physically and electronically. Your personal information will only be used for the purpose for which it was collected or for a use consistent with that purpose (section 39(1) of the FOIP Act). This means that we will only use your information to determine your eligibility, your rent or supplement amounts, and other uses consistent with the purposes of program administration under the Alberta Housing Act.

 

Disclosing Personal Information

CRH will only discuss information about an applicant, tenant or recipient household:

  • With the applicant, tenant or recipient household; or,

  • With an individual or organization listed on a signed Consent to Release form on file;

  • With the listed emergency contact where a tenant is injured, ill or deceased; or,

  • For a reason under section 40 of the FOIP Act.

 

If you would like someone else to be able to access your file, such as another family member or a support worker, please complete a Consent to Release form. [link to Consent to Release form ]

 

To ensure we only disclose information about customers to people to whom we have consent to disclose this information:

  • Please have your tenant or applicant code ready and bring a piece of government issued identification with you to confirm your identity if you are coming into the office. We will not keep a copy of your identification.

  • Please have your tenant or applicant code ready and be ready to answer some questions about your file to confirm your identity if you are talking to a CRH staff member over the phone.

All CRH staff members and contractors must sign an Oath of Confidentiality. This Oath requires staff and contractors to keep all personal information secure and confidential, except as necessary for the purposes of program administration within their role at CRH. This Oath applies during and after employment.

 

Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act Requests

Capital Region Housing values working collaboratively and transparently, and is committed to communication and engagement. We publish annual reports yearly, as well as tenant and stakeholder newsletters throughout the year to keep our stakeholders aware of our successes and growth.

Under the FOIP Act, individuals may make requests for personal information. Capital Region Housing will release personal information in accordance with the provisions of the FOIP Act Part 1.  

  • FOIP requests must be made in writing and provide sufficient detail about the information or record sought

  • Capital Region Housing may charge a fee for a FOIP request as allowed under the FOIP Act

  • When responding to a FOIP request, Capital Region Housing will adhere to all rules regarding timelines set out in the FOIP Act

 

What is personal information?

Under the FOIP Act section 1, personal information means recorded information about an identifiable individual, including:

  • the individual’s name, home or business address or home or business telephone number,

  • the individual’s race, national or ethnic origin, colour or religious or political beliefs or associations,

  • the individual’s age, sex, marital status or family status,

  • an identifying number, symbol or other particular assigned to the individual,

  • the individual’s fingerprints, other biometric information, blood type, genetic information or

  • inheritable characteristics,

  • information about the individual’s health and health care history, including information about a physical or mental disability,

  • information about the individual’s educational, financial, employment or criminal history, including criminal records where a pardon has been given,

  • anyone else’s opinions about the individual, and

  • the individual’s personal views or opinions, except if they are about someone else

Personal information is kept in records, meaning a record of information in any form and includes notes, images, audiovisual recordings, x-rays, books, documents, maps, drawings, photographs, letters, vouchers and papers and any other information that is written, photographed, recorded or stored in any manner, but does not include software or any mechanism that produces records.